top of page

data protection

MB Betriebs AG

Baumgarten 4

6365 return sites

Switzerland

info@seehotelbaumgarten.ch

Phone: +41 41 610 77 88

Authorized representative

Nathalie Hoffman

Generally

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages called up or names of files called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes, without these data being directly related to your person. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

processing of personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. The processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, transfer, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. If and to the extent that the EU GDPR is applicable, we also process personal data on the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 (1) GDPR:
lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
lit. b) Processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the data subject and to carry out corresponding pre-contractual measures.
lit. c) Processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject under applicable EU law or under the applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.
lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect our legitimate interests or those of third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject do not prevail. The legitimate interests include, in particular, our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention requirements due to ge
legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict the processing accordingly.

With SSL/TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this website uses SSL/TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from ""http://"" to ""https://"" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
Browser type and browser version
Operating system used
Referrer URL

Host name of the accessing computer
Time of server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

Third Party Services

This website may use Google Maps to embed maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA to protect against bots and spam, and YouTube to embed videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use, among other things, cookies, whereby data is transmitted to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context simply through the use of our website.

Google is committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the US-European and US-Swiss Privacy Shield.

For more information, see Google's privacy policy.

right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right to request confirmation from the operator of the website as to whether personal data relating to them is being processed. If you wish to exercise this right of confirmation, you can contact the data protection officer at any time.

right of providing information

Each of the Vprocessing of personal data, the person concerned has the right to receive information from the operator of this website at any time free of charge about the data stored about them and a copy of this information. In addition, information may be provided about the following: Purposes of the processing Categories of the personal data processed Recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed If possible, the planned duration of the storage of the personal data or, if this is not possible, the criteria for the Determination of this period, the existence of a right to correction or deletion of the personal data concerning you or to restriction of processing by the person responsible for processing or a right to object to such processing, the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority if the personal data is not collected from the person concerned be: All available information about the origin of the data.
In addition, the data subject has the right to be informed whether personal data has been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to obtain information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transfer.
If you wish to make use of this right to information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right to Rectification

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning them. In addition, the data subject has the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data - also by means of a supplementary statement.
If you wish to exercise this right to rectification, you can contact our privacy policy at any time
turn orders.

Right to Erasure

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand the immediate deletion of personal data concerning them from the person responsible for processing this website, provided that one of the following reasons applies and the processing is no longer necessary:
The personal data were collected for purposes or otherwise processed for which they are no longer required.
The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing
The data subject submits reasons
, which arise from their particular situation, object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing in the case of direct advertising and associated profiling
The personal data have been unlawfully processed
Erasure of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject
The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered that are aimed directly at a child.


If one of the above reasons applies and you would like to have personal data stored by the operator of this website deleted, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will ensure that the request for deletion is complied with immediately.

Right to restriction of processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request that the person responsible for processing this website restrict the processing if one of the following conditions is met: The accuracy of the personal data is disputed by the person concerned, namely for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.

The processing is unlawful, the data subject objects to the deletion of the personal data and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted.

The person responsible for processing no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the person concerned needs them for the assertion, The person concerned has lodged an objection to the processing for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, and it it is not yet clear whether the legitimate interests of the controller outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the above conditions is met, you can contact our data protection officer at any time to request that the operator of this website restrict the processing of personal data. The data protection officer of this website will arrange for the restriction of processing.

Right to data portability

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning them in a structured, common and machine-readable format. In addition, the data subject has the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another controller, provided this is technically feasible and provided that the rights and freedoms of other persons are not affected .


In order to assert the right to data transferability, you can contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website at any time.


A right to object

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to them for reasons that arise from their particular situation.

The operator of this website will no longer process the personal data in the event of an objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert or exercise or defense of legal claims.


To exercise your right to object, you can contact the data protection officer of this website directly.

Right to withdraw consent under data protection law

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to revoke consent given to the processing of personal data at any time.
If you wish to exercise your right to withdraw consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to the content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of all files.
Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright owner can be liable to prosecution and may be able to assert claims for damages.

Disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, so that we cannot assume any liability for the completeness, correctness and topicality of the information, including that of a journalistic and editorial nature.

 

Liability claims relating to material or immaterial damage caused by the use or non-use of the information provided or by the use of incorrect or incomplete information are fundamentally excluded.

The publisher may change or delete texts at its own discretion and without prior notice and is under no obligation to update the content of this website. Use of this website or access to it is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its customers or partners are not responsible for any damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages, allegedly caused by visiting this website and accordingly accept no liability for such damages.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be reached via external links from this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher therefore expressly distances himself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that violate common decency.

Facebook

This website uses functions of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit our pages with Facebook plugins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already being transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be linked to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or clicking on a "Like" or "Share" button, are also forwarded to Facebook. You can find out more about this at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

 

Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile, indem you click the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our site with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or how it is used by Instagram. more informationInformation can be found in Instagram's privacy policy: https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policy/

Disclaimer

The author assumes no liability for the correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability and completeness of the information. Liability claims against the author for material or immaterial damage resulting from access to, use or non-use of the published information, misuse of the connection or technical faults are excluded.

All offers are non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without prior notice or to temporarily or permanently discontinue publication.

bottom of page